Press release
Dutch Court of Appeal does not clear Dahabshiil of Terror and Criminal Allegations
- Click here Press release
Dutch Court of Appeal
Journalist Dahir Alasow wins important case for press freedom in Somalia against Dahabshill in Dutch Court of Appeal
- Read more
ALSO IN THE NEWS

Somalia: PM Reshuffles TFG Cabinet

0
Sunday July 04, 2010 - 19:44:56 in Latest News by Super Admin
  • Visits: 3824
  • (Rating 0.0/5 Stars) Total Votes: 0
  • 0 0
  • Share via Social Media

    Somalia: PM Reshuffles TFG Cabinet

    Mr. Sharkamrke gave keys ministerial posts to Ahlu-Suna Waljama like Finance, National Security, Education and Health � this would give a confidence to the group as being part of the current government

    Share on Twitter Share on facebook Share on Digg Share on Stumbleupon Share on Delicious Share on Google Plus

Mr. Sharkamrke gave keys ministerial posts to Ahlu-Suna Waljama like Finance, National Security, Education and Health � this would give a confidence to the group as being part of the current government

Sunatimes(Mogadishu): The prime minister of the Somali Transitional Federal Government Omar Abdirashid Ali Sharmaarke has reshuffled his cabinet as he appointed new MPs to the cabinet.
Here is the new cabinet as presented by the TFG
1-Deputy prime minister and minister for ports and Sea transport, Sheikh Adan Mohamed Nur
2. Deputy prime minister and minister fisheries and marine resources, Abdirahman Haji Adan Ibrahim (Ibbi)
3. Deputy prime minister and minister for air and road transport, Abdiwahid Elmi Gonjeh


4. Minister for justice, Abdikarim Ahmed Ali
5. Minister for foreign affairs, Yussuf Hassan Ibrahim
6. Minster for home affairs, Sheikh Abdikadir Ali Omar
7. Minster for Defence, Abukar Abdi Osman Mardadi
8. Minister for national (internal) security, Ahmed Abdisalam Haji Adan
9. Minister for planning and international cooperation, Mustafa Sheikh Ali Duhulow
10. Minister for finance, Hussein Abdi Halane
11. Minister for Gender and Domestic affairs, Fowsiyo Mohamed Sheikh
12. Minister for livestock development, Abdiaziz Latfa Gareen
13. Minister for constitution and devolved federal administration affairs, Madoobe Nuunow
14. Minister for Agriculture, Mohamed Ibrahim Habsade
15. Minster for national assets and procurement, Mohamed Mursal
16. Minster for heritage and higher education, Ali Ahmed Jangali
17. Minster for rehabilitation and social affairs, Prof Mohamed Omar Dalha
18. Minster for humanitarian affairs, Mohamed Abdi Ibrahim (Garweyne)
19. Minister for Information, Abdirahman Omar Osman (Eng. Yarissow)
20. Minster for research and technology, Mohamed Ali Hagaa.
21. Minister for mining and water resources, Abdi Hassan Awale (Qeydid).
22. Minister for reconstruction, Hussein Elabe (Faahiye)
23. Minster for Tourism and Wildlife, Abdullahi Yussuf Egal
24. Minster for Labour and man power development, Mohamed Abdi Hayir Maareye
25. Minster for Health, Mohamud Jirde Hussein.
26. Minster for Energy and Fuel, Abdirahman Jaama’a
27. Minster for Postal and tele-communication, Abdirizack Jurile
28. Minster for Diaspora affairs, Abdullahi Ahmed Abdille (Azhari)
29. Minster for Trade, Abdirashid Mohamed Iro.
30. Minster for housing and public works, Yussuf Gelle Ugasi
31. Ministry for Industries, Abdalla Boss Ahmed
32. Minster for environment and Forestry
33. Minster for sports and Youth affairs, Khadija Moahmed Diriye
34. Minster for rural development, Mohamed Abdi Yussuf
35. Minster for Education and Nurturing, Abdinur Maalim Mohamud
36. Minster for religious affairs, Sheikh Nur Ali Adan
37. Minster for reconciliation, Hussein Warsame Samatar
38. Minster for Treasurer, Abdullahi Mohamed Ali (Sanbaloolshe)
39.Minster for disarmament and reintegration of militias, Omar Ali Roble



Leave a comment

  Tip

  Tip

  Tip

  Tip

  Tip


Copyright © 2009 - 2020 Sunatimes News Agency All Rights Reserved.
Home | About Us | Diinta | Reports | Latest News | Featured Items | Articles | Suna Radio | Suna TV | Contact Us